Privacy Policy

Oriens Aviation takes the security of personal data seriously. Please contact Oriens Aviation on xxxxxxxxx if you have any questions or comments on this Privacy Policy.

Introduction

Oriens Aviation’s Privacy Policy sets out the ways Oriens Aviation processes personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by Oriens Aviation via the Oriens Aviation website, emails, via post or telephone calls. Any personal data collected by Oriens Aviation is used in accordance with UK data protection legislation.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to Oriens Aviation by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and Oriens Aviation ’s Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

Legislation

The Oriens Aviation website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 2018 as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and ePrivacy Regulation (ePR).

Oriens Aviation are Data Controllers for the data that we collect online, included data supplied via webforms and given directly by website visitors.

Use made of personal information

Personal information provided to Oriens Aviation via the Oriens Aviation website, emails and telephone calls will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

What information do we collect?

At times we may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information. Generally, this information is requested when you want us to provide you with information or services. Alternatively, we may gather information such as your IP address information when you browse our website (please see the section on Cookies) or your online information through LinkedIn or similar sites if we believe your company may benefit from our services.

We may gather the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • IP Address (a unique identifier for your computer or other device)
  • Mobile device ID
  • Information provided by you in relation to submitting a web form on this website (this may include sensitive personal information)

You may also choose to provide additional voluntary information in the course of your use of this website.

How do we use this information?

Personal data will be collected and processed by Oriens Aviation for the following purposes:

For services requested, e.g. to provide you with information that you have requested or to respond to specific queries you may raise regarding Oriens Aviation

Administration, e.g. to provide you with better ways of accessing information from this website, or to process and process your supplied web form data

Marketing, advertising and promotions.

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of Oriens Aviation. However, written agreements exist between Oriens Aviation and such parties that there must be no disclosure of such personal data.

We will ensure that any third parties who receive your personal information are required to keep it confidential. We may disclose personal information to third parties when we reasonably believe we are required by law, and in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual unlawful or otherwise prohibited activities, including, but not limited to, fraud.

Information is only held for as long as it is needed. Once it is no longer needed it is securely destroyed.

Where do we send your information?

Oriens Aviation operate globally and therefore, when necessary, may transfer your personal information to countries outside of the country in which you accessed the website/ made your enquiry. We will, where necessary, put in place safeguards to ensure your information is protected. Any actions we take within Europe, we ensure are compliant under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your information for a reasonable period, such as for the duration of the active contract between yourself and Oriens Aviation.

Special data requirements

This website is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from or about any person under the age of 16. If you are under 16 years old and wish to ask a question or use this site in any way which requires you to submit your personal information, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Consent

By providing personal data to Oriens Aviation, users consent to the processing of such data by Oriens Aviation as described in this Privacy Policy. Users can alter their preferences as described below.

Use of data for direct marketing purposes

If you are contacted via Direct Marketing, this will occur only with your permission or express consent. For example, if you have typed and submitted your email address specifically to receive a call back from one of our data experts or to receive our email newsletter, then this is taken as permission to send you given newsletter/s or contact you via the email or phone number provided for a call back from one of data experts.

If you are contacted through the usage of third party data, your permission to be reached by third parties such as Oriens Aviation when submitting your details is taken as consent.

If at any time users want to alter their preferences or would like Oriens Aviation to stop sending such communications they should write to:

Oriens Aviation Limited
​Building 526, Churchill Way,
London Biggin Hill Airport,
​Kent, ​TN16 3BN

Processing and profiling your personal data

When you use the Oriens Aviation website, you may leave traces which, in particular when combined with unique identifiers and other information received by the servers, may be used to create profiles of the natural persons visiting the website.

Oriens Aviation are unlikely to profile your personal data unless conducing this on behalf of a client of ours, in which case the permission to do so would fall under this client’s responsibility and Privacy Policy. In the unlikely case that Oriens Aviation do need to profile your details, for example as part of a new business prospecting piece, Oriens Aviation will ensure that this data is anonymised and cannot be matched back to a specific individual.

Oriens Aviation cookie policy

Please see our Cookie Policy section for full details.

Links to third party websites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Oriens Aviation and does not apply to third party websites.

Oriens Aviation is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites, even if they are a client of Oriens Aviation. Oriens Aviation advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

Security

Oriens Aviation holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the UK data protection legislation and the GDPR.

If you have any questions about security please contact Oriens Aviation on xxxxxxxxx

Notification of changes

Oriens Aviation may make changes to its Privacy Policy. If Oriens Aviation decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how Oriens Aviation uses your personal data. You are encouraged to review the Privacy Policy from time to time.

Your rights

The right to be informed:

We have outlined in this privacy policy any information that could be collected and the purpose for us using and holding such information.

The right of access:

You have the right to request copies of information that we hold about you at any and we will not charge for these requests unless they are unfounded or excessive. These requests will be processed within 1 month.

The right to erasure:

You can contact us to remove any of your data.

The right to restrict how we use your data:

You have the right to object to any using your data or restrict how we use it. This can apply to use of your data from a legitimate interest.

The right to data portability:

You have the right to request for your information to be moved or copied.

Contacting us

If, at any time, a user wants to contact us around any of rights listed above, they may write to:

Oriens Aviation Limited
​Building 526, Churchill Way,
London Biggin Hill Airport,
​Kent, ​TN16 3BN

or call xxxxxxxxx

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data should be completed within 1 month.

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint is handled in relation to your data, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.